Irc 7702 Code Is Applied
[…] See below for a summary of trusts for disabled or chronically-ill individuals that receive favorable treatment under the Act.Chronically-Ill Individual: Under paragraph IRC §401(a)(9)(E)(ii)(IV), an individual is “chronically-ill” if the individual meets the definition in IRC §7702B(c)(2)(A) (governing deductibility of long-term care expenses). Grandchildren, nieces, nephews, and unrelated or more distantly related minors are not eligible designated beneficiaries and must take distributions within ten years.Disabled Individuals: Under paragraph IRC §401(a)(9)(E)(ii)(III), to be “disabled” a beneficiary must meet the requirement of IRC §72(m)(7) (“n individual shall be considered to be disabled if he is unable to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or to be of long-continued and indefinite duration.”). (See the summary of the requirements for multi-beneficiary trusts below.)